Politique de confidentialité

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal data is processed (collected, stored, used, shared, analysed, etc.) by Ecole Minerva It concerns any personal data collected in electronic format through Ecole Minerva’s  website

By using our Website, you agree with this Privacy Notice and the processing of personal information described herein. If you do not agree please refrain from accessing our website.

This Privacy Notice is dated January  31, 2019. It may be updated from time to time, in which case we will post here the updated version or alert you directly.

Definition

Personal data means any information or set of information that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Ecole Minerva to identify an individual or a legal entity.

What data we collect

Information we collect automatically during your usage of our Website
We collect different type of personal data about your interaction with our Online Platforms, such as which pages you visit. We collect data such as data related to your device

 Information you actively provide to us

Providing us your personal data through our Website  enables you to create your personal account (MyIMD), request information, sign up to receive newsletters, research outputs and similar e-mails (subscriptions), apply for programs, participate in surveys and access various Ecole Minerva’s  services including the alumni directory. Such data is provided at your own will and thus with your consent. From time to time we may ask you to provide additional details to ensure that our content corresponds to your interests and requirements in order that you are able to benefit from the full potential of our offering. We retain this information only for a period necessary to either fulfil a legal or contractual obligation or for a justified business purpose.

Why do we process personal data (purpose of processing)

We process your personal data for the below purposes.

  • Inform you about our available courses
  • Service improvement
  • Scholarships
  • Research and knowledge
  • Assessments and Registration
  • Accounting
  • Alumni Services
    Marketing
  • The types of data processed are the following:

    1.Personal Details (e.g name, date of birth etc)
    2. Contact details
    3. Education and certifications
    4.Career and learning objectives
    5.Interests
    6.Behavioral and personality attributes
    7. History of interactions with Ecole Minerva

    Sharing of data
    We will not share, sell or in any other way transmit your data to any third-party for commercial purposes without your permission. However, we may share non-personally identifiable data with third-party providers to allow for continuous improvement of our online services and learning experience. An example can be Google Analytics, which allows us through customized reports to understand web traffic trends, user behaviour, and similar benchmarks. All such third-parties are prohibited from using or sharing further such data for any other purpose than to provide us with information which permits us to continuously optimize our online services and experience.

    Data storage location

    Ecole Minerva takes the necessary steps to ensure that the information collected under this Privacy Notice is processed according to the provisions of this Privacy Notice and the requirements of applicable laws.

    Storage duration

    The personal data you actively shared with us will be stored for as long as required for the business purposes for which such data have been collected. Thereafter, we may retain your information if the law requires us to do so or until the expiry of the statute of limitations.

    Cookies and online privacy

    Our Online Platforms store cookies on your computer (cookies explained here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/), unless you disable this functionality in your browser. They typically contain your preferences based on your previous visits, and are used to optimize your future visits and facilitate the login process. They also serve as input into the aggregation of data about site traffic and interaction in order that Ecole Minerva can offer better online services and customer experience. You can configure your browser to disable cookies, however, certain online interactions may be negatively affected by such a configuration. In any case, most browsers provide the option to configure notification when you receive a cookie and thereby allow you to decide whether to accept it.

    Security, internet security and integrity

    We take reasonable precautions to protect personal data in our possession from loss and misuse as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We grant personal data access only to Ecole Minerva’s employees and subcontractors who require access to this information. We also maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable laws to safeguard personal data.

    Access and ability to correct personal data

    You may access, amend, correct or update any personal data, unsubscribe from mailing lists, terminate other data exchange or exercise your additional rights which includes objecting to our processing or your data. You are able to do this by following the instructions or utilizing the functionality on relevant pages of the Website  or sending us an email to Ecole-minerva@ul56avati.preview.infomaniak.website  We will act in accordance with your request. Please be advised that your personal data may remain available in paper documents generated prior to your request and in our back-ups systems, which will be inaccessible to Ecole Minerva’s  staff for any business or operational purposes.

    You are entitled to lodge a complaint with respect to our processing of your personal data with the relevant supervisory authority. If you are a resident of Switzerland the complaint can be lodged at the following address: Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner, Feldeggweg 1, 3003 Berne, Switzerland. For more information please visit www.edoeb.admin.ch. If you are a resident of a country of the European Economic Area, the complaint can be lodged with the data protection authority of your country.

    Governing law and jurisdiction

    This Notice is subject to Swiss law, at the exclusion of its Private International Law Statute. Any dispute arising out of or related to this Privacy Notice shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Lausanne.

     Contact us

    If you have any other questions related to our Privacy Notice, please send us an email at Ecole-minerva@ul56avati.preview.infomaniak.website

    Questions

    Questions regarding this Privacy Notice and processing of your personal data should be directed to:

    IMD Privacy Committee
    Chemin de Bellerive 23
    P.O. Box 915
    CH-1001 Lausanne, Switzerland
    Email: privacy@imd.org